Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RIA, Saturday 29 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RIA
MSN: 2697
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:In open bush on farm road east of Hammanskraal -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brits
Destination airport:Farm Approximately 20 km East of Hammanskraal
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from his smallholding at Brits at 0350Z for 25 minute flight to a farm approximately 20 Km East of Hammanskraal for a game count detail. According to the pilot he refuelled the helicopter to capacity prior to departure from Brits. He also took one 25 litre and three five litre containers of avgas with him. On his arrival at the farm the fuel was off loaded and he drained 33 litres of avgas from the helicopter into containers supplied by his client. With his client as passenger they took off at approximately 0430Z and after completion of approximately 60% of the game count he returned to refuel the helicopter. The count was resumed after fifteen litres of fuel was uplifted. Shortly afterwards during a turn the engine started to run rough and he realised that there was a problem. An unsuccessful forced landing was attempted and on impact the pilot and the passenger lost consciousness. PROBABLE CAUSE: Although fuel starvation seems to have been the most probable cause of the accident, this could not be conclusively determined due to the different variations of the information and test results available. Therefore the cause of the accident is undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA