Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RFO, Wednesday 3 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RFO
MSN: 1222
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:30km South-West of Groblersdal -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Farm in Groblersdal District
Destination airport:Another farm, also in Groblersdal District
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 3 October 2001, at approximately 1545Z, the pilot ferried the helicopter from one farm to another in the Groblersdal district. While in straight and level flight he experienced a violent loss of control, followed by a sudden steep turn to the left and random changes in attitude. The pilot identified a cyclic failure and by side-slip and rudder control managed to direct the helicopter to a field where he managed to fly the helicopter into the ground. The front of the skids dug in and broke off after the aircraft skidded for 10m along the ground. When the skids dug-in the sudden stoppage caused the main rotor to severe the tail-boom. The pilot was the holder of a valid commercial licence and medical certificate with no restrictions. According to available information the aircraft was correctly maintained. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The helicopter's cyclic control system failed, but the pilot managed to do CFIT and both occupants escaped unharmed. The construction of some of the trailers used to transport these machines from one place to another, is suspect and needs to be addressed. The end of the left-to-right cyclic control rod flared and pulled out, resulting in a loss of cyclic control. The inspection procedures during an MPI do not provide for detailed inspection of cyclic- and collective control rods. PROBABLE CAUSE: Helicopter Flight Control System Failure

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA