| Date: | Wednesday 28 August 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RCO |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kwandwe Nature Reserve -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kwandwe Nature Reserve (Grahamstown Area) |
| Destination airport: | Kwandwe Nature Reserve |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to an interview with the pilot he was engaged in a game capturing exercise for the majority of the day. After seizing capture for the day, the aircraft was refuelled to capacity from a 44 US gallon drum, where after he would have flown to a nearby game farm, where capturing duties would have commenced the following day. During the initial refuelling phase the pilot assisted but then left the operation to one of the assistants to complete. No fuel sample was taken prior to the flight, as the same drum was utilised earlier in the day to refuel the aircraft. The pilot was then approached by the reserve owner's son (8-years old), requesting a short pleasure flight over the reserve, prior to the relocation of the helicopter to a nearby game farm. The duration of the flight was approximately 12 minutes. During approach for the landing, at a height of approximately 50ft above ground level and at an indicated airspeed of approximately 20 knots the engine stuttered and failed. The pilot immediately lowered the collective and auto-rotated to the ground. On landing the aircraft skidded forward and collided with a cactus bush, causing it to rollover. Nobody was injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The engine failed as result of contaminated fuel being allowed to enter the engine fuel system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA