Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-HVX, Sunday 10 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HVX
MSN: 1116
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Lillyfontein -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Farm Lillyfontein (Weenen Area)
Destination airport:Farm Lillyfontein
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was the owner of a game farm and a hunter by profession. During the weekend of the accident he had a group of six hunters on the farm. According to them they had met the deceased the night prior to the accident at a nearby lodge. He was contacted the following morning by the owner of the lodge, who requested permission to bring a party including the deceased for a game drive on the farm. Permission was granted, providing that they do not interfere with the hunting activities. When the party arrived, the deceased saw the helicopter and asked if it would be possible to be taken for a flight, she said that it was her birthday. The pilot advised her that if she should still be on the farm after they had completed the hunting for the day he would be willing to take her for a short flight. For the balance of the day he was very busy and had taken another two clients for a recreational flight later the afternoon. On landing he noticed that she was waiting. He noticed that she started moving towards the helicopter. She approached the tail rotor of the helicopter from the 5 o'clock position, at this stage he requested his passenger to watch out for her. He acknowledged and disembarked the aircraft. He observed the passenger waving at the deceased as if he was signalling a warning to her, but then he put his hands to his head. At the same instance he felt a vibration on the airframe and immediately realized that she had walked into the tail rotor. He shut down the aircraft and on emerging from the helicopter he saw that the tail rotor had struck the deceased in the face. She continued breathing for approximately 40 minutes before she passed away. The pilot had not given the deceased any briefing on how to approach the helicopter or to look out for the tail rotor. PROBABLE CAUSE: The deceased failed to maintain a proper lookout while she approached the helicopter from the rear- danger side of the aircraft (3 o’clock to 9 o’clock position of helicopter) and a subsequent collision with the tail rotor followed, in which she was fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA