Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RGI, Friday 26 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RGI
MSN: 2524
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:27nm North East of Wonderboom Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome
Destination airport:Gravelotte (165nm NE of Wonderboom)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot collected the aircraft from a maintenance facility where it had undergone a mandatory periodic inspection and a subsequent test-flight by a test pilot with no defects reported. Following a pre-flight inspection the pilot started the helicopter and air taxied to the refuelling bays where both the main and auxiliary fuel tanks were filled to capacity with 76 litres of fuel. The pilot obtained lift-off clearance to proceed to the main wind-sock where he took off and routed towards a farm in the Gravelotte area situated 165nm NE of Wonderboom Aerodrome. After approximately 30 min of flight while cruising at an altitude of approximately 4000 ft (s?500ft AGL) at an indicated airspeed of 85 Knots, the helicopter suddenly yawed violently to the right. The pilot was only able to regain partial directional control and the helicopter continued to yaw alternately to the left and right accompanied by severe vibration felt on the anti-torque pedals. The pilot then lowered the collective lever and entered an autorotational landing where upon the helicopter became more controllable with less vibration although it continued to 'fish-tail.'? On flaring for landing the helicopter yawed violently to the right and landed hard with a forward speed of between 20 to 30 Knots. The right-hand skid gear collapsed and the helicopter came to rest on it's right- hand side approximately 35m further. The helicopter was extensively damaged and the pilot sustained injuries to his right shoulder and a cut to his face. PROBABLE CAUSE: As far as could be determined, one of the tail rotor pitch link bolts came adrift during flight which resulted in a loss of tail rotor control and subsequent autorotational landing during which the helicopter was extensively damaged. The remaining three bolts were metallurgically analysed for any signs of impending failure but all three bolts were found serviceable with no signs of impending failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA