| Date: | Saturday 27 January 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RBM |
| MSN: | 1895 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farm near Bethlehem -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Harrismith |
| Destination airport: | Farm near Bethlehem |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot flew from Durban and landed at Harrismith where the helicopter was refuelled. He then continued with the flight and landed in a ploughed field on a farm near Bethlehem, where he visited some family. While on the ground, weather conditions start deteriorating and the pilot decided to spend the night before continuing his flight to Vryburg. The pilot decided to hangar the helicopter for the night, as hangar space was available and thunderstorm activity prevailed in the area with a possibility of hail that could have damaged the aircraft. In order to hangar the helicopter the pilot had to reposition the aircraft closer to the hangar where after they could push it inside. During an attempt to establish the helicopter in the low hover the pilot experienced a decay in main rotor rpm, he overreacted and dumped the collective. A hard landing followed and the helicopter bounced back into the air, on touch down the left front skid assembly failed and the helicopter rolled over to the left. Nobody was injured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot over re-acted when he experienced a sudden decay in main rotor rpm, a hard landing followed and the subsequent rollover of the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 April 2008 |
ZS-RBM |
AJ Boorwerke CC |
0 |
Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape |
 |
min |
| Heavy landing |
| 19 October 2022 |
ZS-RBM |
|
0 |
Ozabeni Game reserve |
 |
sub |