Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-ROV, Wednesday 28 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ROV
MSN: 3427
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rand Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM)
Destination airport:Rand Aerodrome (FAGM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a student pilot departed Rand Aerodrome at 0429Z for circuits and autorotation training. The student pilot was not briefed about the full autorotation training as it was going to be his next lesson. The instructor pilot stated that the student flew with different instructors during his training. The pilot stated that she was landing into wind using threshold 11 and the prevailing wind was 350s?/05 knots. During the last autorotation practice was straight in, in closer proximity to the ground on final approach for the threshold of Runway 11. The initial approach went well but the student tensed up on the controls and the instructor took over control. She attempted to correct the student's actions by opening the throttle to increase RPM but the speed and the RPM was just too low. The pilot attempted to recover by increasing the power further but did not have sufficient height available to recover and the aircraft started sinking rapidly. In an attempt to slow the aircraft down and execute a run on landing, it landed hard, touching with the back skids first. This resulted in the aircraft rolling onto the right-hand side. The aircraft was substantially damaged. Although the aircraft was substantially damaged the crew were not injured. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection prior to the accident was certified on 18 November 2003 at 197.3 airframe hours. It has flown a further 84.8 hours after the MPI was certified. PROBABLE CAUSE: During an autorotation exercise the instructor took control over at approximately 200 feet AGL. In an attempt to recover from a low rotor RPM condition, a hard landing followed and the aircraft rolled over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 2010 ZS-ROV Henley Air (op.)/Gypsy Empire Properties Pty (owner) 1 Near Panorama Aerodrone, Swartkoppies Road, Alberton/Mulbarton w/o