Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-RLC, Tuesday 10 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RLC
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 25km North West of Virginia Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Virginia Aerodrome; FAVG
Destination airport:Virginia Aerodrome; FAVG
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot who was in the employment of the SA Police Service took off from FAVG on a solo Visual Flight Rules flight to the general flying area. The flight was part of training towards his commercial pilot license. The take off and the flight to the General Flying area was uneventful; however; when he was entering the general flying area; he commenced to descend to a lower altitude too sooner than he was briefed. While descending to enter the area; and after passing the first bridge, he noticed a black wire spanned across (left to right) approaching fast towards him. He made an attempt to pull power but it was too late and the helicopters' skids collided with the wire which caused the helicopter to overturn uncontrollably and crashed. The pilot did not sustain any injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged when the skids hooked the telephone wires. The tailboom, the tail rotor blades and the tail rotor drive shaft failed and were flung away when they were severed by the main rotor blades. These were located a few meters away from the main wreckage. The cabin plexiglass were also damaged. Reference landmarks are identified to student pilots during training to ensure flying safety and altitudes while flying within the general flying area; and to avert danger and possible collision with obstacles in the area. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection was certified on 05 December 2005 at 2296.8 airframe hours. The aircraft was operated for 22.3 hours since the last MPI was certified. The Aviation Training Organization No: 0202 was properly audited in the last two years and no major discrepancies were found. PROBABLE CAUSE: The helicopter collided with telephone wires whilst the pilot was descending in the general flying area; 