Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-RTX, Friday 18 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RTX
MSN: 3567
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Panorama Aerodrome, Runway 30 -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Panorama Aerodrome
Destination airport:Panorama Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor pilot, accompanied by a student was engaged in a training flight in which tail rotor control failure emergency procedures were being practiced in the GFA at Panorama aerodrome utilising Runway 30. Weather conditions were reported to be fine with calm wind conditions prevailing. The intention of the exercise was to demonstrate to the student what could happen when the right anti- torque pedal should get stuck while established in hover flight and applying power (advancing collective pitch lever). The recovery technique involved raising the collective while simultaneously rolling off the throttle and reducing main and tail rotor rpm to keep the helicopter aligned with the flight path. The intention was to land the aircraft following the exercise, however, during the attempted landing the left skid gear touched down first, positively, with slight lateral drift, which resulted in a rolling motion from which the instructor was unable to recover. The main rotor blades impacted the ground first followed by the helicopter coming to rest on its left-hand side. Once everything came to halt the engine was still running. The instructor then shut-down the engine by pulling the mixture lever, where after both occupants disembarked from the wreckage uninjured. PROBABLE CAUSE: The instructor pilot allowed the aircraft to touch down left skid first (slight amount of left cyclic), on an uneven grassy surface, aggravated by a strong reaction on the controls by the student, which the instructor was unable to overcome timeously, resulting in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA