| Date: | Sunday 3 January 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-HAN |
| MSN: | 1500 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | FAWB -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | FAWB |
| Destination airport: | FAWB |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and student were on a training flight (circuits & landings and emergencies) when the accident occurred. To finish off the first period of training (after 55 minutes) the pilot decided to have the student initiating an autorotation after which he would then take over and do the actual flare and landing. According to the pilot the student was very nervous and he took control of the aircraft early during the manoeuvre and landed safely. During the second period of the training session another autorotation maneuver was executed. At a height of 400 ft the instructor took control of the aircraft and asked the student to close the carburetor heat valve and follow through with him on the controls. At 60 ft above the ground the pilot started to flare but he claimed that as he opened the throttle the engine did not respond as anticipated and a hard landing followed. The pilot stated that he could hear the engine rpm increasing after the aircraft struck the ground. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot either misjudged his height during the autorotation or applied throttle too late in order to prevent a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 October 2001 |
ZS-HAN |
|
0 |
Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM) |
 |
sub |
| 2 November 2009 |
ZS-HAN |
Henley Air (Pty) Ltd |
0 |
Threshold of Runway 17 at Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng |
 |
sub |
| Collision with pole or wires |