| Date: | Saturday 3 January 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RGE |
| MSN: | 2224 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blouberg Mountain -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | FAPB (Pietersburg) |
| Destination airport: | Blouberg Mountain |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the morning of the accident, the pilot took-off with a technician and radio equipment to do repair work on a repeater station on top of Blouberg mountain. The station had been recently damaged by a veld-fire. On completion of the work, the pilot was flying one of the technicians down the mountain when the accident occurred. According to the pilot he had successfully lifted-off after completing an IGE (In Ground Effect) hover check and was flying at an IAS (Indicated Air Speed) of s?10kts 2ft AGL (Above Ground level) when he encountered a down-draught, which caused the helicopter to collide with terrain s?100m from the helipad. The pilot and passenger sustained no injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged. The last MPI (Mandatory Periodical Inspection) was certified on 26 September 2003 at 2091.0 flying hours. The aircraft had accumulated a further 79.4 flying hours since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: Shortly after take-off, the pilot experienced a down draught which resulted in a collision with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA