Accident Robinson R44 Astro ZS-RHX, Sunday 13 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RHX
MSN: 0295
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Banana farm near Hazyview -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nelspruit Aerodrome
Destination airport:Nelspruit Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by three passengers took off from Nelspruit Aerodrome on a local flight to God's Window then back to Nelspruit Aerodrome. When they were in the Hazyview area there was a smell of smoke in the cabin area. The pilot looked outside and could not see any smoke. He then checked the aircraft instruments and noticed that the oil pressure gauge indicated a decrease in oil pressure while the oil temperature was increasing. Shortly thereafter this condition worsened. This was followed by a complete engine failure. The pilot then executed a forced landing in a banana field. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the occupants on board were not injured. The engine was taken to an Aviation Maintenance Organisation (AMO) facility for further investigation. It was found that the number 6 piston pin plug had failed. The material from the number 6 piston pin plug picked up in the crankcases and caused the crankshaft to seize in the crankcases. According to available records the last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) was certified on 31 March 2004 at 2168.4 total airframe hours. At the time of the accident the aircraft had accumulated a further 44.35 hours since the last MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: The engine failure was as the result of the number 6 piston pin plug failing. The material from the failed piston pin plug number 6 picked up on the crankcases and caused the crankshaft to seize in the crankcases.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 December 1998 ZS-RHX 0 Presley Bay
7 September 2013 ZS-RHX Vortex Aviation 0 Ntomeni Sugar Estate sub
Collision with pole or wires