| Date: | Monday 8 November 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RTK |
| MSN: | 10298 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Southern Side of Hartebeespoort Dam -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Landing zone near Hartebeespoort Dam |
| Destination airport: | Hartebeespoort Dam private Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and three passengers were engaged on a private flight from Grand Central Aerodrome to a landing zone near Hartebeespoort Dam. Upon arrival they landed, soon thereafter they took off again and executed two orbits around the area. On the third round the pilot approached for a landing. The pilot reported that while overhead the dam at approximately 40 feet AGL and at an indicated airspeed of 40 knots he started to slow the aircraft down in anticipation of coming into the hover. When he applied power he noticed the low RPM audio warning and warning light on the instrument panel had illuminated. The aircraft started sinking due to a loss of power. Due to the high rate of descent the aircraft contacted the rocky terrain hard with the rear skids and bounced. The main rotor blades struck the ground which resulted in a dynamic roll-over. The aircraft was extensively damaged due to dynamic rollover. Although the aircraft was extensively damaged the occupants were not injured during the accident. The aircraft had flown a total of 5, 4 hours since the last MPI was certified on 01 October 2004 with a total of 304, 6 airframe hours. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost control of the aircraft while coming into the hover by overriding the governor which resulted in the aircraft loosing altitude at a high rate of descent and crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 April 2008 |
ZS-RTK |
G.R Eccles |
0 |
Oryx Safari Game Farm, near Kuruman, Northern Cape |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |