Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 II ZS-RVH, Thursday 13 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 October 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RVH
MSN: 10170
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On the farm Wagenboomkop -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Farm Boshhoek, North West
Destination airport:Farm in Tweeriviere, Moedwil, North West
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a veterinarian, was engaged in a darting operation of sables on the farm Tweeriviere. They had already darted several sable antelope and one animal still needed to be darted. They were following the last one, which was running in a southerly direction. The pilot saw telephone lines ahead and told the veterinarian that once the animal had crossed under the Telkom line, it would be in a big open area that should be more suitable for darting. However, when the animal got to the telephone line, it turned left and started running along the lines. The pilot turned left and then collided with an electrical power line, 2,5 m above the telephone line. The pilot stated that he lost control of the helicopter, which crashed on the skid gear and rolled over onto its side. The pilot sustained a serious back injury and the veterinarian suffered various fractures. They were both taken to a hospital in Rustenburg. The helicopter was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. Both the veterinarian and the pilot were concentrating on herding the sable antelope into an open area for darting. When the veterinarian saw the electrical power line, he tried to warn the pilot, but it was too late to avoid a collision. PROBABLE CAUSE: During low-level operations, the pilot focused on the animal to be darted and collided with a power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA