Accident Robinson R44 Raven ZS-RTW, Saturday 29 January 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RTW
MSN: 1009
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Next to Sun City Helipad -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome, FAWB
Destination airport:Sun City Heliport Complex
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot executed an uneventful approach for landing on the helipad at Sun City. According to the pilot, he was almost ready to touch down when he noticed a yellow line painted across the 'H'? marking on the point where he intended to land. He then concluded that the helipad was closed and decided to abort the landing. He applied power and decided to execute a go around. According to the pilot, as he turned out to the right, the helicopter yawed to the right and sank, followed by a low rotor rpm audible horn. The tail rotor blades impacted the trees and the helicopter collided with the bush type of terrain and it came to rest on its port side. An eyewitness (Security guard) who was standing in the close proximity of the intended landing zone, confirmed to the IIC that he heard the loud 'chopping'? noise when the helicopter's tail- rotor touched the tree and crashed, after which he ran towards it and radioed his manager. One of the occupants sustained minor injuries, bruises, during the accident. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection prior to the accident was certified on 13 January 2005, at 573.3 airframe hours and the aircraft accumulated a further 21.2 hours since the last MPI was certified. According to available records, the AMO No. 247 that certified the last MPI was audited by the CAA in the last two years and the last audit date was on 29 July 2004. PROBABLE CAUSE: directional control and the collision with the ground was inevitable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA