Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-RJB, Tuesday 16 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 November 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RJB
MSN: 10290
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Tierkop in Cathcart district -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mayolo, 19nm North-West of Umtata
Destination airport:18nm West of Cathcart (Tierkop)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by three passengers was engaged in a domestic charter flight conducting cell phone tower inspections in the Eastern Cape area of Cathcart. They approached the tower to be inspected, which was located on top of a ridge at low level, with the pilot's intention being to initiate his final approach within ground effect, due to relative high- density altitude and temperature conditions limiting power. During a turn to the right, the main rotor RPM suddenly decayed and the audio warning sounded. Due to insufficient height available, aggravated by terrain the pilot was unable to recover the main rotor RPM. The rate of descent increased substantially in the turn and the pilot realised that he would not be able to complete the turn into wind due to the attitude of the aircraft, which would have resulted in a rollover on touch down. The pilot managed to level the rotors prior to touch down, and a hard landing followed, which resulted in the main rotor blades impacting the upper tail boom structure. Following the hard landing, the pilot secured the aircraft and all four occupants disembarked uninjured. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot attempted a landing in mountainous terrain, while manoeuvring the aircraft to land into wind he allowed the main rotor RPM to decay. He was unable to recover from the condition due to limited height being available, aggravated by rocky terrain, resulting in a hard landing and the main rotor contacting the tailboom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA