Wirestrike Accident Rockwell Commander 112 ZS-JRY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273461

Date:Thursday 13 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-JRY
MSN: 249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Progress Aerodrome (FAPZ) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Progress Aerodrome (FAPZ)
Destination airport:Progress Aerodrome (FAPZ)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The seat tracks of the aircraft were replaced as part of the on-going maintenance program of the aircraft. On completion of the above mentioned work, the pilot intended to go for a private flight with the aircraft. On 14 May 2004, during fine weather conditions, the pilot lined the aircraft up on the runway and commenced with the normal pre-take-off checks. On application of full power, the undercarriage unsafe warning sounded and the 'Red light'?, indicating that the gear is in transit, illuminated and the left hand main landing gear collapsed, causing minor damage to the left flap. The pilot was correctly licenced and type rated on the aircraft type and held a valid medical certificate as a private pilot, valid until 8 August 2005. According to available records the aircraft was correctly maintained. The last MPI was certified on 5 March 2004 at 5165.8 airframe hours and the aircraft has accumulated a further 47.08 airframe hours since the last MPI was certified. PROBABLE CAUSE: to be drilled out. In doing so, the drill bit penetrated the power line, activating the power pack, which in turn supplies power to retract the landing gear. Here-after, another rivet was fitted to secure the seat rail in position. This rivet was to long and due to possible vibration made intermittent contact between the power line and the body (negative) of the aircraft. When contact was made between the aircraft body and the power pack power line, the power pack was activated to retract the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 December 2007 ZS-JRY Progress Aviation (Pty) Ltd 0 Progress Airfield, Greenbushes near Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape sub