| Date: | Thursday 30 December 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rockwell S-2R-T34 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-LOA |
| MSN: | 5063R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 200m South of the threshold of Runway 06 - Parys -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Parys Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Farm - La Rochelle |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed off Runway 24 at Parys Aerodrome, after lift-off he turned out left. At approximately 100 feet above ground level he heard a strange winding noise, shortly thereafter the engine backfired. A few seconds later it backfired again and the engine failed. The pilot attempted to land back on the grass runway but the right wing tip struck the ground followed by the landing gear The aircraft ground looped approximately 30 meters from the point of first impact. The pilot was uninjured in the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The supercharger impeller Part No. 12788 failed shortly after take-off, causing a substantial engine power loss. The cause of the impeller failure could be contributed to the deformation of the carrier ring Part No. 47033, causing excessive play on the impeller shaft. As results of excessive play on the shaft the impeller made contact with inlet casing. Rotating at 7 times engine rpm the impeller shaving against the casing led to metal fatigue and subsequent failure of several of the impeller vanes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA