| Date: | Wednesday 17 March 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-HNT |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ingwe Valley (Naboomspruit district) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Private Aerodrome on a game farm near Naboomspruit |
| Destination airport: | Private Aerodrome on a game farm near Naboomspruit |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was accompanied by a veterinary surgeon in order to dart a white rhino that had taken ill. The rhino was successfully darted and the pilot needed to keep the rhino from entering dangerous terrain. After executing a low level fly past to herd the rhino, the pilot felt that he was running out of power and the low rotor rpm warning sounded. He avoided colliding with a tall tree but landed heavily on a small bush behind the tree. The helicopter was substantially damaged and came to rest on its left hand side. The veterinary surgeon sustained a cut to his finger. No other injuries were sustained. The last MPI was certified on 20 November 2003 at 3217.7 total airframe hours. At the time of the accident the aircraft had accumulated a further 35.6 hours after the MPI. PROBABLE CAUSE: While the pilot was herding a darted rhino in order to prevent it from entering dangerous terrain, he experienced a loss of power and the low rotor rpm warning sounded, resulting in a forced landing. It is possible that a sudden change in wind direction at a low IAS resulted in a tailwind condition with a subsequent loss of performance from which the pilot was unable to recover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA