| Date: | Friday 24 January 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | Robin Cross Aviation (PTY) LTD |
| Registration: | ZU-NTC |
| MSN: | 72958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | FACT Runway 01 -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cape Town International Airport (FACT), Western Cape |
| Destination airport: | Cape Town International Airport (FACT),-Western Cape |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was engaged in a formation flight with the other members of the Cape Town Flying Club. During landing on runway 01 the aircraft encountered a gust of wind prior to touchdown. The aircraft experienced a hard landing on both nose landing gear and left main landing gear. The nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the ground. The aircraft was stopped by the pilot and then moved off the runway by the airport fire and rescue team that was dispatched by the ATC. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose landing gear and propeller. The pilot did not sustain any injuries during the accident sequence. The investigation revealed that the cause of the accident was indicative of a hard landing. PROBABLE CAUSE: Pilot lost control of the aircraft and made a hard landing with nose gear first due to a wind gust.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA