ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 273469
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-AUG-1999 |
Time: | |
Type: | Saab 91B Safir |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | ZU-BSG |
MSN: | 91-289 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Wonderboom Airport -
South Africa
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | FAWB |
Destination airport: | FAWB |
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On returning from a local flight the pilot suspected that the nose undercarriage was not locked down. A low fly-past ,past the tower, the ATC confirmed that the undercarriage appeared to be down and locked. The emergency services were alerted and during landing the left-hand main undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft veered to the left, off the runway onto the grass area next to the runway and prior to the aircraft coming to a halt the right-hand main undercarriage also collapsed. Due to the fact that the nose undercarriage remained extended very little damage was caused to the aircraft. The wings of the aircraft were removed and the aircraft was transported by road to the rebuilding site near Lanseria Airport. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to a link failure the undercarriage collapsed during landing.
Sources:
S.A. CAA
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 Jun 2014 |
ZU-BSG |
Private |
0 |
nr Krugersdorp Airport (FAKR) |
 |
sub |