| Date: | Friday 7 January 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Urban UFM-10 Samba |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-GVO |
| MSN: | 11/10 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gariep Dam Airfield, Free State -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Gariep Dam Airfield (FAHV) |
| Destination airport: | Gariep Dam Airfield (FAHV) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after he aero-towed a glider from Gariep Dam Aerodrome, he descended normally for landing back on Runway 33 at Gariep Dam, but on base leg and also on final approach, he experienced severe turbulence. The pilot then released the tow rope onto the grass at the right-hand side of Runway 33 and positioned the aircraft for landing onto the runway. Upon touch-down, however, the right-hand wing was lifted by a severe gust of wind and the left-hand wing tip made contact with the ground. The pilot lost directional control when the aircraft veered to the left hand side of the runway. Although he increased the engine power in an attempt to regain control, the aircraft still veered to the left and eventually nosed over approximately 137m to the left hand side of runway 33. Both wings were extensively damaged and the tail section including the engine separated from the fuselage during the accident sequence. The pilot sustained a broken pelvis and finger during the mishap. The last Annual inspection was certified on 22 November 2004 at a total of 357 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 48.8 hours since the Annual Inspection was certified. The Operator was in possession of a valid AOC certificate at the time of the accident. No on-site investigation was carried out. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot lost directional control during the landing sequence due to severe turbulence and strong gust wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA