Accident Urban UFM-10 Samba XL ZU-SXL, Sunday 2 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UF10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Urban UFM-10 Samba XL
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-SXL
MSN: SA XL -07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Grass area next to Runway 11 at Wonderboom Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Destination airport:Brits Aerodrome (FABS)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of 1 May 2004 the pilot ferried the aircraft from FABS to FAWB. The flight was uneventful. Later on the same day, the pilot took off to do a display flight as part of the annual EAA (Experimental Aircraft Association) air show, but during the take-off experienced a power loss. A successful forced landing was carried out on the runway without further event. Here-after the engine manufacturers carried out an inspection of the engine and made minor adjustments to the carburettor. The engine was then subjected to ground runs, which was perceived to be successful. On 2 May 2004, at approximately 0725Z, the pilot took off from Runway 29 at FAWB for the return flight to FABS, but just after the take-off the engine failed. The pilot returned to FAWB aerodrome and landed in the grass area adjacent to Runway 11. No injuries were sustained. During the landing the nose wheel of the aircraft was severed when it made contact with some concealed rocks in the grass. The German pilot was correctly licensed (South African licence), held a valid medical certificate and was rated on the aircraft type. The aircraft had accumulated only 1 hour total time since new. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The engine failed due to fuel starvation at full power. The fuel line to the engine fuel filter was partially blocked as a result of a securing clamp which was pinching the fuel line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA