Accident SIAI-Marchetti S205-18R ZS-ESC, Friday 29 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S05R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S205-18R
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ESC
MSN: 356
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Bronkhorstspruit Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bronkhorstspruit Aerodrome
Destination airport:Rinkhalskop Lodge
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by three passengers boarded the aircraft ZS-LBV for a private flight to Rinkhalskop Lodge. While taxiing from the hangar towards the runway the right-hand propeller struck a rock concealed between the grass. All the occupants disembarked from the aircraft and it was parked in the hangar. The pilot then decided to use the aircraft ZS-ESC. Weather condition favouring Runway 36 he taxied towards the threshold. On take-off the aircraft was rotated at 70 mph. As it became airborne the left wing dropped and the stall warning sounded. At this point the pilot decided to abandon the take-off. After selecting a second notch of flaps the aircraft bounced back onto the runway. In an attempt to stop the aircraft within the remaining runway distance available the pilot applied brakes with no effect. The aircraft veered off the runway to the left and collided with a concealed heap of concrete blocks approximately 2-3 metres from the runway breaking off the landing gear. The aircraft came to halt about six metres further on next to a tree after a drop of about 1 metre of an embankment. PROBABLE CAUSE: (1) The pilot stalled the aircraft on take-off and decided to abandon the take-off. The aircraft bounced back onto the runway with the pilot unable to stop it due to the failure of the brakes. The aircraft veered off the runway to the left and impacted a heap of concrete blocks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA