| Date: | Sunday 3 January 1999 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Socata Rallye 235E |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-JSH |
| MSN: | 12689 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gariep Dam Airfield, Free State -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Gariep Dam. |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was involved in a glider towing operation. After the third glider tow of the day during the landing he landed as usual and held the nose up. When the nose of the aircraft came down he realised that it was dropping lower than usual and then the propeller made contact with the runway surface. He held the elevator full back and the aircraft came to a standstill with the tail up. The pilot discovered that the nose wheel had collapsed. The nose landing gear welding assembly failed. PROBABLE CAUSE: The nose landing gear welding assembly of the aircraft failed, causing the propeller to make contact with the surface of the runway 15.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA