| Date: | Saturday 25 January 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Solo Wings Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-BUC |
| MSN: | WA-719 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On the beech between Ballito and Thopsons Bay, North Coast -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | LA Mercy |
| Destination airport: | Mtanzini |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was en route from LA Mercy to Mtanzini, flying at approximately 1200 feet AGL when the engine failed. He carried out a forced landing on the beach and during landing the aircraft was substantially damage but the pilot only sustained minor bruises. According to the pilot, the cause of the engine failure was due to dirt in the fuel, resulting in an obstruction in the fuel line, which resulted in fuel starvation. The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly and was only operated for 6 hours since the last Annual inspection. PROBABLE CAUSE: The engine failed due to fuel starvation, caused by dirt in the fuel line which obstructed the fuel flow.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA