| Date: | Sunday 14 November 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Solo Wings Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-BGY |
| MSN: | WA 607 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Buffelspoortdam, on the road to Sparkling Waters -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rustenburg Aerodrome (FARG) |
| Destination airport: | Rustenburg Aerodrome (FARG) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot he took off from Rustenburg at 0340Z for a private flight to the Olifantsnek dam. When passing over the road going to Sparkling waters and Buffelspoort dam, following a series of turns, he turned towards Buffelspoort dam while at an altitude of 4800 ft AMSL with the intention to fly to Mooinooi, taking shortcut over the mountain at Buffelspoort dam. During the turn he lost more height than anticipated and coming out of the valley towards Buffelsoort dam, misjudged himself with the elevation as it was uphill. He levelled the aircraft wings above the road and attempted to gain height while observing some telephone wires on either side of the road. However, he failed to observe some power lines across the road and the left main landing gear hooked onto the power lines. The latter action caused the aircraft to nose dive into the terrain. Apart from minor injuries, the pilot escaped unharmed from the aircraft. According to available information the aircraft was correctly maintained and has accumulated a total of 781.9 hours at the time of the accident. The last annual inspection was carried out on 2 June 2004 at 691 airframe hours. The pilot was correctly licenced and type rated on the aircraft and held a valid medical certificate. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot collided with some power lines during a local pleasure flight, while flying low.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA