| Date: | Saturday 3 April 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Solo Wings Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-BKR |
| MSN: | WA 639 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | To the right of Runway 24 at La Mercy Flight Park -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | La Mercy Flight Park |
| Destination airport: | La Mercy Flight Park |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was engaged in a solo circuit and landing exercise at La Mercy Flight Park with the instructor on the ground in radio contact with him. During the student's last landing the aircraft drifted to the right-hand side of the runway and the instructor stated that he instructed the student to 'regain centre-line'?. The aircraft continued to drift to the side of the runway and when it departed the runway the student applied full power in an attempt to take-off again. The instructor stated that he instructed the student to close the throttle but by that time the aircraft had entered long grass and the right main wheel collided with a large tuft of grass. This caused the aircraft to yaw violently and roll over damaging the wing and propeller. The pilot was not injured during the accident. The student pilot was the holder of a valid student pilot license valid until 26 February 2005 and the aircraft type was endorsed on his license. The aircraft had accumulated 530 airframe hours at the time of the accident. It had a valid Authority to Fly issued on 23 December 2003 and was valid for training operations until 22 December 2004. The training school was the holder of a valid Aviation Training Organization Accreditation and Approval, number CAA/0108 which was valid until 17 December 2004. PROBABLE CAUSE: The student pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA