| Date: | Thursday 16 September 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Solo Wings Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-JLR |
| MSN: | WA 699 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rosslyn Microlight Flyers Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rosslyn Microlight Flyers Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Rosslyn Microlight Flyers Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student was accompanied by an instructor on his first training flight in the area when the accident occurred. According to the instructor, he thoroughly briefed the student prior to take-off with regards to the controls of the aircraft. On their returned to the aerodrome the instructor explained the landing procedures to the student prior to landing. The touch down was uneventful and the instructor instructed the student to apply brakes, at that moment the instructor heard the engine revolutions increasing. He instructed the student to reduce the power (right foot) and apply brakes with the left foot. The student then froze on the controls by applying full throttle, full brakes and pulling the bar backwards. The aircraft drifted to the right hand side of the runway and nosed over. The instructor and student sustained no injuries. The aircraft was extensively damaged. The training school had a valid Accreditation and Approval Certificate number CAA/0228 which was issued on 25 May 2004 with an expiry date of 25 May 2005. The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly which was issued on 17 February 2004 with an expiry date of 16 February 2005. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 14 September 2004 at 659.7 flying hours and the aircraft had accumulated a further 2.6 flying hours. PROBABLE CAUSE: The student froze on the controls and applied full throttle, full brakes and pulling the bar backwards.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA