| Date: | Saturday 16 June 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Solo Wings Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-BIC |
| MSN: | WA 617 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | At the end of the disused airstrip at Hiberdene -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Disused Airstrip at Hiberdene |
| Destination airport: | Disused Airstrip at Hiberdene |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted to take-off from an unused runway approximately 120 m long. He stated that he applied power, started rolling and about half way down the runway he realised it was not possible to take-off. With about a third of the runway left, he cut the power and aborted the take-off. He applied brakes but due to the wet grass, the wheels skidded. He managed to steer the craft clear of another microlight aircraft. At the end of the runway some motor vehicles were parked and the aircraft impacted with one of these parked vehicles. PROBABLE CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA