Wirestrike Accident Solo Wings Aquilla ZU-BFR, Tuesday 5 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2000
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BFR
MSN: WA 594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kwelera Airstrip (East London) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kwelera Airstrip (East London)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed runway 04, a private airstrip with a passenger, some fishing gear and diving equipment on board for a flight to the Transkei. According to the pilot the Microlight fail to gain altitude after take off due to an overload condition and he executed a force landing in thorn trees approximately 100 meters on the downwind position of runway 04. During landing the pilot broke his right leg and the passenger sustained only minor injuries. The Microlight was substantially damaged. The airstrip was only 500 meters long and obstructed by Gumtrees on the extended centerline of the runway and power lines running parallel to the left of the runway. A member of MISASA Border Region reported the accident details to the CAA and the Safety Officer of MISASA. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to overloading the Microlight was unable to gain altitude and the pilot executed a force landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA