| Date: | Saturday 6 December 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Solo Wings Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-CHR |
| MSN: | WA 903 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ixopo approximately 160 nm from Port Shepston -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Amble Inn (farm at Ixopo) Port Shepstone |
| Destination airport: | Amble Inn (farm at Ixopo) Port Shepstone |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was accompanied by the student on a training flight. During the down-hill take-off into a headwind the aircraft failed to climb after becoming airborne. The pilot decided to turn left to avoid the power lines and flew parallel to them down the valley. The aircraft then headed for a blue-gum plantation and the pilot took evasive action by turning towards the right, in the process the aircraft collided with the power lines. The pilot stated that the engine produced full power at the time of accident but was unable to gain altitude due to the wind effect over the hill/mountain, which could have caused a down- draught. Both occupants survived with minor injuries and the aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot had a valid medical certificate with a valid microlight pilot license and the aircraft type was endorsed in his license. The aircraft was privately owned and had a valid authority to fly issued on 24 November 2003. The training school was in possession of CAA training accreditation certificate (license number CAA0083 issued on the 06 December 2003 and was expiring on the 30 August 2004). According to available records the micro-light was correctly maintained, and had accumulated a total of 891.00 airframe hours at the time of the accident. The aircraft was fitted with new engine on 23 March 2003 and had flown a total of 219.7 hours at the time of the accident. The aircraft has flown a total 37.8 hours since last annual inspection was certified on 11 November 2004. PROBABLE CAUSE: It is surmised that the aircraft was probably affected by the wind blowing-over the mountain and down the valley, which prevented the aircraft from climbing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA