Wirestrike Accident Solo Wings Aquilla ZU-DLY, Friday 11 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 2018
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Aquilla
Owner/operator:Senekal F C
Registration: ZU-DLY
MSN: WA 1067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Private farm in Brits -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brits Airfield (FABS), North West Province
Destination airport:Brits Airfield (FABS), North West Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off runway 02 with two occupants on board for a scenic flight around the Brits Area. The pilot stated that he entered into a circuit and on finals elected to do a fly past. As he flew past the airfields club house he applied full throttle to increase power to climb. Shortly after climbing, the engine had a power loss and the pilot immediately searched for a place to execute a forced landing. During the descent, the left wheel collided with the railway overhead power line and the aircraft subsequently impacted the ground a few meters from the railway line. The aircraft sustained damage to the left main gear, propeller blade, instrument panel and the engine mount support tube. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The investigation revealed that during the forced landing, the aircraft's left main gear wheel impacted with a power line and the aircraft subsequently impacted the ground following an inflight engine power loss due to a cold seizure of the no.1 piston. PROBABLE CAUSE: The aircraft had a cold seizure of no:1 piston during a fly past and the engine failed, the pilot decided to do a forced landing however the aircraft rear wheel collided with power lines and the aircraft subsequently impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA