Accident Solo Wings Aquilla ZU-BHA, Tuesday 25 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 June 2002
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BHA
MSN: WA 611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Just off the beach at Bazley Beach – KZN South Coast -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bazley Beach KZN South Coast
Destination airport:Margate
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 25 June 2002, at approximately 0900Z the pilot took off from Margate Aerodrome for a flight to the Bazley beach area, intending to spot sardine schools and point them out to the fishermen in their boats. The pilot landed on the beach at Bazley beach and shortly before 1030Z took-off again to carry on with his search for sardine schools. At approximately 1030Z the aircraft crashed into the sea, just off the coast at Bazley beach on the KZN south coast. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft sustained extensive damage. The pilot was the holder of a valid licence and the aircraft type was endorsed in his licence. He also held a valid, unrestricted, medical certificate, which expired on 28 February 2003. According to available information, the aircraft was correctly maintained. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: It would appear that the pilot possibility suffered of acute myocardial ischaemia (serious shortage of blood supply to the heart), which resulted in incapacitation of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA