| Date: | Sunday 24 November 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Solo Wings Aquilla |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-CNP |
| MSN: | WA 931 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Runway 08, Rietfontein aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Rietfontein aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Rietfontein aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off at approximately 1500Z from Rietfontein aerodrome for a local flight. Weather conditions at the time of take-off was overcast with the wind calm. Upon returning to the aerodrome 50 min later, the pilot experienced strong and turbulent wind conditions. He was in contact with Lanseria tower who reported wind speeds of 25 Knots gusting up to 40 Knots. Due to the adverse wind conditions experienced at Rietfontein aerodrome, the pilot decided to land. The first landing attempt on Runway 08 was aborted due to an unstable approach. On the second attempt, the aircraft was blown to the left of the runway due to the strong crosswind from the right. The pilot took corrective action and re-positioned the aircraft on the centre-line with the aircraft banked to the right and only 4 ft AGL. As he raised the right-hand wing, the aircraft rolled to the left, which caused the left-hand wing to contact the ground and the aircraft to overturn. The aircraft was substantially damaged in the accident but the pilot sustained no injuries. The strong and turbulent wind conditions were later attributed to a thunderstorm in the Waterkloof area. The Authority to Fly was issued on 7 March 2002 and was valid until 6 March 2003. The last annual inspection was certified on 2 August 2002 at 111.5 airframe hours. The aircraft had accumulated a total of 122 flying hours at the time of the accident. The pilot had been involved in another accident in the same aircraft on 17 June 2002, when the aircraft also flipped over during landing. PROBABLE CAUSE: Due to a thunderstorm in the area, the pilot experienced strong turbulent wind conditions. During his second landing attempt the left wing contacted the ground which caused the aircraft to overturn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA