Accident Solo Wings Aquilla ZU-BEB, Sunday 25 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 2004
Time:
Type:Solo Wings Aquilla
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BEB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kimberley Airport, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kimberley Flying School (FAKM)
Destination airport:Kimberley Flying School (FAKM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 24 January 2004, at approximately 0450Z, the pilot accompanied by a passenger took off from Runway 11 at Kimberley Aerodrome, for an introductory flight. At 0520Z they returned over the airfield at approximately 1000 feet (AGL) above ground level, and the aircraft entered a continuous right hand turn until it impacted the ground, fatally injuring both occupants. A post impact fire erupted which destroyed the aircraft. The pilot had a valid Microlight Pilots license and the aircraft type was endorsed onto his license. He also held a valid medical certificate, which was valid until 30 January 2005. According to available information the aircraft was correctly maintained. Investigation did not reveal any defects or malfunctions on the aircraft that could have contributed to the cause of the accident. The Authority to fly was valid until 08 January 2005. The last annual inspection was carried out on 20 January 2003 at a total of 308.40 hours and the aircraft had flown 15.75 since the inspection. Fine weather conditions were reported at the time of the accident. Although this was not a training flight, the training school had a temporary valid Standard Aviation Training Certificate (CAA/0182), which was issued on 17 December 2003 and was valid until 28 February 2004. According to the witnesses' statements and also scattered pieces of the wooden propeller, the engine was producing power at the time of the accident happened. PROBABLE CAUSE: The aircraft entered into a continuous right hand turn from which the pilot was unable to recover. A major contributing factor was considered to be the possible interference on the controls of the aircraft by the passenger, due to the fact that the passenger suffering a heart attack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA