| Date: | Thursday 8 January 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Solo Wings Aquilla 618 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-CFM |
| MSN: | WA 872 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springs Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Springs Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Springs Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on a local flight at Springs Aerodrome when the accident occurred. After take-off from Runway 03R and at a height of approximately 90ft AGL (above ground level), he experienced turbulence and power loss. He apparently applied full power but the engine did not respond. He then decided to perform a left turn down-wind for landing on Runway 21R. The pilot remained clear of trees and houses but was not stable enough to land on Runway 21R, and opted to land on Runway 32. The aircraft continued to descend and the pilot had to land on rough grass next to Runway 32. A hard landing followed. The pilot sustained no injuries but the aircraft sustained damage to it's left hand wing, undercarriage and propeller. At the time of the accident the owner did not have a valid Authority to Fly as the previous certificate had expired on 15 October 2003. The owner, however, applied for a renewal on 06 January 2004. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 06 January 2004 at 147.30 flying hours. The aircraft had accumulated a further 0.6 flying hours since the last Annual Inspection. PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA