| Date: | Monday 7 January 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Solo Wings Windlass |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-WEG |
| MSN: | WL 119 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Private farm near Petrus Steyn -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Private farm near Petrus Steyn |
| Destination airport: | Private farm near Petrus Steyn |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 7 January 2002, at approximately 1500Z, the pilot took-off from a private farm near Petrus Steyn for a local private flight. The pilot stated that during the take-off run he looked back at the runway. When he looked forward again there was a horse on the runway, directly ahead of the aircraft, with which he collided. During the collision with the horse the aircraft rolled over to the right and collided with the ground. The aircraft rolled over onto the pilot causing 3rd degree burn wounds to his stomach and knee. The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the accident. The pilot was correctly licenced and according to available information the aircraft was correctly maintained. However, the IIC was unable to locate a valid Authority to Fly. Fine weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. PROBABLE CAUSE: The horse entered onto the runway and the aircraft collided with the horse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 