Accident Tecnam P92-S Echo ZU-CKE, Saturday 4 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92-S Echo
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CKE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Battlefields Country Lodge -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Battlefields Country Lodge (near Dundee)
Destination airport:Battlefields Country Lodge
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to take a friend for a short flight to thank him for his help and hospitality during the Battlefields Fly-inn at Dundee over the weekend of 3-5 May 2002. Due to low misty conditions they had to wait until around 0700z when weather conditions started to improve. At approximately 0730z they taxied to the threshold of Runway 27, which had a grass surface with an available take-off distance of s?800m with a slight uphill slope. According to available information the wind was s? 027s?/gusting, with a 2 000 feet cloud base. According to the pilot the maximum take-off weight of the aircraft was 550kg, and the take-off weight for this specific flight was calculated at 492kg. The pilot opted for a 'soft field take- off'?, for which 15s? of flap was selected. Using a substantial distance of the runway the aircraft was suddenly 'launched with meaning'? before proper aileron/rudder/elevator authority set in, while heading in the direction of 10 o'clock. The aircraft was now facing spectators, parked vehicles, Radio Port Natal Broadcast Unit and numerous other parked aircraft. Keeping the throttle fully open the pilot was able to turn right, where after a very hard landing followed to the left of the runway. The aircraft bounced, keeping power on, the pilot attempted to correct the aircraft away from everybody. Coming down a second time he closed the throttle and applied back-pressure on the control column. The aircraft bounced for a third time, whereupon brakes where applied. The main wheel encountered a slight embankment, next to the runway, which caused the aircraft to turn, heading straight towards a 44 US Gallon drum. The nose gear strut impacted the drum as well as the propeller. The momentum of the aircraft carried it over the drum, coming to rest on the starboard wing and elevator. The pilot and passenger vacated the aircraft without injury. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot elected for a downwind take-off (wind from 4 o’clock position) with an uphill sloping grass surface runway, close to the maximum certified take-off mass of the aircraft. He was unable to obtain sufficient flying speed, and stalled the aircraft, followed by an uncontrollable landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA