Wirestrike Accident Davies Thunderbird MK IV ZU-BUF, Thursday 10 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 2005
Time:
Type:Davies Thunderbird MK IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BUF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Next to Runway 18 at Ponderosa Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kitty Hawk Aerodrome
Destination airport:Ponderosa Aerodrome 5nm north of Kitty Hawk Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Ponderosa Aerodrome and flew to Kitty Hawk Aerodrome where he practised circuits and landings. On completion of the circuits and landings exercises the pilot returned to Ponderosa Aerodrome. The pilot stated that at Ponderosa Aerodrome, he selected Runway 18 for a full stop landing. The pilot joined the circuit at 5000 ft AMSL on downwind for Runway 18. After turning final for Runway 18 he selected full flaps with an approach speed of 60 mph (52kts). The pilot stated that the final approach was normal, however after flaring, the aircraft bounced and he elected to initiate a go- around. Due to the aircraft's position over the runway and power lines at the end of the runway the pilot elected to turn out to the left. This manoeuvre resulted in the aircraft impacting the fence next to the runway to the left hand side of the runway where after the aircraft impacted the ground and ground looped. The pilot sustained no injuries but the aircraft's fuselage, main boom and landing gear was substantially damaged. The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly which was issued on 15 July 2004. The Annual Inspection was carried out on 7 February 2005 at a total of 602.6 flying hours and the aircraft accumulated 2 hours flying since the last annual inspection was certified. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot initiated a go around which was unsuccessful, resulting in the aircraft impacting the fence and terrain to the left hand side of Runway 18.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA