Accident Davies Thunderbird MK II ZS-VOK, Sunday 27 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 2003
Time:
Type:Davies Thunderbird MK II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-VOK
MSN: SAA 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 05, Mnandi -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Private aerodrome (Mnandi) near Centurion
Destination airport:Mnandi
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been doing circuits and landings on a private aerodrome in the Atteridgeville area whereupon he flew to another private aerodrome in the Mnandi area in Centurion. He landed on Runway 23 and again took off on Runway 05. The pilot completed one circuit and again lined up on Runway 05. During the take-off roll just prior to rotation, the aircraft drifted to the right resulting in the right hand wing colliding with a pole to the right of the runway. The aircraft veered to the right and came to rest approximately 10m further on. The aircraft sustained damage to it's right hand wing, propeller and landing gear. No injuries were sustained. No on-site investigation was conducted. The last annual inspection was certified on 9 February 2003 at 294.2 airframe hours and at the time of the accident had accumulated a further 15.2 hours. The authority to fly was issued on 14 February 2003 and was valid until 13 February 2004. PROBABLE CAUSE: During the take-off roll, the pilot allowed the aircraft to drift to the right resulting in the right hand wing colliding with a pole to the right of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA