Accident Davies Thunderbird MK II ZS-WPN, Sunday 26 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 October 2003
Time:
Type:Davies Thunderbird MK II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-WPN
MSN: TDE 37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Crosswinds Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Crosswinds Aerodrome near Tarlton
Destination airport:Crosswinds Aerodrome Runway 10
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a solo flight and attempted to land at Crosswind Aerodrome. On landing the aircraft bounced and began to porpoise. The instructor then advised the student to apply full power and to execute a go-around, but the student attempted to rectify the situation, resulting in a loss of directional control. The aircraft veered-off the runway and the left wing of the aircraft struck a pole. Damage was caused to the fuselage tube and spreader bar as well as the tail skid which broke off. The pilot did not sustain any injuries during the accident. The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly at the time of the accident which was issued on 16 May 2003 and expired on 15 May 2004. The Aviation Training Organization Accreditation and Approval Certificate was valid at the time of the accident, which was issued on 25 September 2003 and expired on 17 March 2004. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 16 October 2003 at 3864.9 flying hours and the aircraft accumulated a further 5.3 flying hours since the last Annual Inspection. PROBABLE CAUSE: During landing the aircraft began to porpoise and the student pilot attempted to rectify the situation but lost directional control and the aircraft veered off the runway resulting in the left wing of the aircraft colliding with a pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA