| Date: | Saturday 25 January 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Titan Tornado 912 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-JON |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On the beech between Ballito and Thopsons Bay, North Coast -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Heidelberg Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Solitude Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, accompanied by his 10 year old daughter, departed Solitude aerodrome at approximately 1430Z on a pleasure flight that took them to the Vaaldam and from there to Heidelberg where they executed a full stop landing. En route to the Vaaldam they met up with another aircraft and the two continued to fly together. Both aircraft departed Heidelberg, where after the other aircraft returned to its home base (private aerodrome near Henley on Klip) and the accident aircraft returned to Solitude. The aircraft arrived overhead Solitude aerodrome with an approaching thunderstorm in close proximity to the aerodrome, which was closing in from the South. The pilot attempted to land on Runway 30 but due to a strong crosswind component, he was unable to carry out a successful landing and initiated an overshoot. He attempted a second landing on Runway 20 but also did not succeed and initiated a go- around and then attempted a third landing on Runway 30. While executing a tight left turn for positioning the aircraft for a second attempted landing on Runway 30, he lost control of the aircraft and collided with terrain approximately 500m to the East of the threshold of Runway 30. Both occupants suffered fatal injuries, and the aircraft was destroyed. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot stalled the aircraft whilst executing a tight left turn in strong wind conditions in an attempt to position the aircraft for a second attempted landing on Runway 30, resulting in a loss of control with insufficient height available to recover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA