| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Urban UFM-10-Samba X190 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-CUE |
| MSN: | 30/10/2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near the intersection of Runway 33/26 at Krugersdorp Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Krugersdorp Aerodrome (FAKD) |
| Destination airport: | Hoedspruit Aerodrome (FAHD) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was taxiing the aircraft from the hangar at the Western side of Runway 33 at Krugersdorp Aerodrome in order to cross Runway 33 and to take-off from Runway 26 for a private flight to Hoedspruit when the right-hand main landing gear wheel entered a pothole obscured by grass that was mowed earlier on. The aircraft then pitched forward and then veered to the right, causing the nose wheel to collapse. The propeller made contact with the ground and was substantially damaged. The fuselage under surface and engine cowling was slightly damaged with slight scrape marks at the right-hand wing tip. The pilot was not injured during the accident. The aircraft type was accepted into South Africa on 11 February 2003. The aircraft was purchased in a kit form and assembled in South Africa. The Initial inspection on the aircraft was carried out on 5 March 2003 after the aircraft was flown for some 35 minutes and the aircraft registered as a Non Type Certified Aircraft (NTCA) which was serviced by an Approved Person (AP) 180. At the time of the accident, the aircraft had flown a further 22.25 hours. The pilot was correctly licensed and the type endorsed in his licence. The Authority to Fly for the aircraft was valid until 21 May 2004. PROBABLE CAUSE: The pilot failed to see a pothole obscured by grass, causing the right-main landing gear wheel to enter the pothole and subsequently caused the nose gear to collapse
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 