| Date: | Tuesday 23 September 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Magni M-16M Tandem Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-BAR |
| MSN: | 950556 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | On final approach 200m short of the runway of the Private Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Private Aerodrome 8nm North West of Naboomspruit |
| Destination airport: | Private Aerodrome 8nm North West of Naboomspruit |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off from a private aerodrome North West of Naboomspruit to the Potgietersrus area and back to the Naboomspruit. The flight duration was 3.30 hours. On approach to the runway at about 300 feet above ground level (AGL) the pilot experienced an engine failure and did not have enough airspeed to land on the runway. He landed 200m short of the runway near the trees which caused rotor damage. The mass and centre of gravity were within limits, the pilot weighed 88 kilograms and the aircraft had 20 liters of fuel remaining at the time of the accident. According to the records of scheduled inspections the aircraft was correctly maintained. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 23 June 2003 with total airframe hours of 463.30. Both the propeller and the engine accumulated 10 hours and 150 hours respectively since their last overhaul. The aircraft had flown a total of 488.10 airframe hours at the time of the accident. During the inspection of the fuel system the pilot reported that the quick release coupling between the auxiliary fuel tank and the main fuel tank was not properly connected. This restricted the fuel flow to the main fuel tank causing the engine to fail due to fuel starvation. The pilot was not injured. PROBABLE CAUSE: Fuel starvation due to incorrect coupling of the fuel line that feeds from the auxiliary tank to the main tank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA