Accident North American B-25 Mitchell N7707C, Wednesday 24 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1968
Time:18:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7707C
MSN: 108-33965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sitka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sitka Airport
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an uneventful flight, the crew completed the landing procedure on a snow covered runway at Sitka Airport. After touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a rock pile. While all three occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. The aircraft was owned by Fred Lewis and Fred Zax.

- Cause :
"The crew failed to maintain directional control after landing due to snow on runway. The crew decided to attempt the flight with known deficiencies in equipment as the aircraft was poorly equipped with unreliable radios and the cockpit light failed in flight. At the time of the accident, the runway was covered with one inch of snow."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC68A0038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/sites/default/files/2018-04/N7707C.pdf