Accident Zenair CH-601 Zodiac ZU-ALX, Saturday 26 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH-601 Zodiac
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-ALX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Middelplaat near Ermelo -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rhino Park Aerodrome
Destination airport:Ermelo Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 26 April 2003, the pilot was accompanied by a passenger on a private flight from Rhino Park with their intended final destination being Sodwana. According to available information, they planned to land at Ermelo to uplift fuel, but failed to arrive at Ermelo Aerodrome. The wreckage of the aircraft was located by farm labourers on the farm Middelplaat, approximately 4nm North-West of Ermelo Aerodrome. The aircraft impacted the ground on a bearing of 180s?M in a steep nose down attitude of 45°. The engine and nose area made a ground scar of approximately 45 metres before the main wreckage came to rest. Both wings were extensively damaged and the cabin and cockpit area were destroyed on impact. The pilot and the passenger were propelled from the aircraft during the impact and both bodies were found in shallow water in a farm dam approximately 35m beyond the main wreckage. It was reported that dense fog persisted over the area at the time of the accident. The aircraft was not IFR equipped, being in the LS/1 category, the aircraft was fitted with only limited instrumentation. The pilot was in possession of a valid Microlight (ML) pilot's licence and was not Instrument rated. PROBABLE CAUSE: It appears that the pilot, who was not instrument rated, attempted to remain clear of cloud by descending but lost control in cloud when he continued visual flight into Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC) and collided with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA