Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) PR-AQO, Wednesday 15 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 2021
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AQO
MSN: 1138
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF)
Destination airport:Barreiras Airport, BA (BRA/SNBR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Confins-Tancredo Neves Airport (SBCF), Belo Horizonte, MG, bound for Barreiras Airport (SNBR), BA.
During the climb, the flight crew got an indication of a generator failure. The flight returned to the airport of origin.

Sources:

http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true&sheet=SH04

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRAQO

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/783402/pr-aqo-azul-linhas-areas-brasileiras-atr-72-600-72-212a

Location