Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GUH, Wednesday 8 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 December 2021
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GUH
MSN: 35843/3667
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:S of Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBG
Destination airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gol flight G32114 took off from Galeão-Antônio Carlos Jobim Airport (SBGL) Rio de Janeiro, RJ, bound for Salgado Filho (SBPA), Porto Alegre, RS.
During the climb the aircraft's pressurization system failed. The flight returned to the airport of origin.

Sources:

http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true&sheet=SH04
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-guh#2a1fe8c8
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRGUH

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10416959

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 February 2022 PR-GUH Gol Linhas Aéreas 0 Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF) min
Runway excursion