| Date: | Sunday 16 October 2005 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | SriLankan Airlines |
| Registration: | 4R-ALA |
| MSN: | 303 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) |
| Destination airport: | Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) |
| Investigating agency: | CAASL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SriLankan Flight UL 316 had landed from Kuala Lumpur and had stopped at a stand. During the disembarkation of passengers, a ground vehicle which was approaching the aircraft for maintenance collided with the stepladder which some passengers were using to disembark the aircraft. When the vehicle collided with the stepladder it shifted away from the aircraft causing one passenger to fall several feet onto the ground who later succumbed to injuries. A few more passengers who were on the stepladder were also injured due to this accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAASL
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 March 2013 |
4R-ALA |
SriLankan Airlines |
0 |
over Lake Constance about 35nm East of Zurich |
 |
non |
| 17 February 2023 |
4R-ALA |
SriLankan Airlines |
0 |
Chennai International Airport (MAA/VOMM) |
 |
non |